Loading Contents...

Immigrate Into the USA via an E-2 Visa with First Choice Business Brokers

If you have entrepreneurial aspirations, the E-2 investor visa may be the ideal way to come live and work in the United States. The E-2 visa was designed to assist foreign investors who wish to purchase an existing business or set up a new one.  

What is an E-2 treaty investor visa?

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows foreign investors to enter the US and manage/develop their US business. 

How do I start this process?

One must check to see if they are from a country that has an E-2 treaty with the United States. Go to travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html and check to see if your country is on the list. 

How do I find a suitable business for E-2 purposes?

First Choice Business Brokers has the knowledge and experience to help you find an ideal business for an E-2 visa. We can help you find a business that has strong financials and a solid future.  

How do I know how much money I need to invest in an E-2 business?

To determine how much money you will need to invest in your E-2 business, it will depend on the type of business you buy. The investment must be, “substantial” and that means usually half of the total value of the enterprise.   A substantial E-2 visa is at least $100,000 and sometimes closer to $200,000 depending on which country you are from.  If you wish to develop a new business substantial funds must be invested that are normally required to begin the business of close to $100,000, depending of course on the type of business you wish to create. 

What role does the investor play in the US business once they obtain an E-2 visa?

The E-2 investor must play an active role in the business, however one need not be physically present at the business 9-5 p.m. but must manage and direct the investment enterprise. 

Who can help me file an E-2 visa application?

Click Here to See our Recommended E-2 Visa Attorneys!